Reserve Your Tickets Today and
Save The Date for the EduSerc Awards on May 5, 2018

Saturday, May 5, 2018

6pm Red Carpet/VIP Lounge  8pm Awards Show

The Warner Theatre

Washington, DC

Tickets         Media        Past Winners

Past Winners

 

Home - Overview - Past Winners

Overview      Award Categories      Nominate        

2011 Winners

Educator Industry Awards

  • Robert Newkirk - Jwahir Enterprises (Engineering - Individual)

  • Grace Lewis - District of Columbia Public Schools (Government - Individual)

  • Kari Smith - Friendship Public Charter School (Information Technology - Individual)

  • Mary Hochkeppel - Sligo Creek Elementary School (Entertainment / Arts - Individual)

  • Northrop Grumman Electronic Systems - Lithicum, MD (Mentoring  - Corporation)
     

Educator Serving The Community Awards

  • The Pathways School - Silver Spring, MD (School)

  • Druscilla Saunders-Faulk - Crossland High School (Counselor)

  • Melissa Vega - Franci Fuchs Early Childhood Center (Teacher / Professor)
     

Role Model / Mentor Awards

  • William Blake  - Dr. Henry H. Wise Jr. High School, Prince George's County, MD (Individual)

  • Sherri Johnson -  Prince George's County Schools, MD (Individual)
     

<back to top>

____________________________________________________________________________________

2008 Winners

Educator Industry Awards

  • Charles Britt - Virginia (Engineering - Individual)
     

Educator Serving The Community Awards

  • Daughter For The Day - Temple Hills, MD (Non Profit)

  • Baltimore City Schools JROTC Program - Baltimore, MD (Military Professional Dev)

  • Yvette Wright - Adelphi, MD (Career Counselor)

  • Audra (West) Thompson - Maryland (Individual)

  • Tammie Amoroso - Maryland  (Individual)
     

Role Model / Mentor Awards

  • Harry Holt  - Baltimore, MD

  • End Time Harvest Ministries - Riverdale, MD
     

<back to top>

 

____________________________________________________________________________________________


2007 Winners

Educator Industry Awards

  • Digit-All Systems - Baltimore, MD (Information Technology - Non Profit)

  • Studio “A” Modeling - Randallstown, MD (Entertainment / The Arts - Corporation)

  • Junior Achievement of Central Maryland - Owings Mills, MD (Finance / Accounting - Non Profit)

  • Honorable Judge R. Rigsby, Washington DC (Legal / Law - Individual)
     

Educator Serving The Community Awards

  • Clark County Education Association Community Foundation - Las Vegas, NV (Non Profit)

  • BLAXCOM - Urban Video Game Academy - Ellicott City, MD (Corporation)

  • Dr. T. Cortez Spann - Wayne, Michigan (Teacher)

  • Robert Burrell - Washington DC (Individual)
     

Principal Leadership Awards

  • Oonina Smith Copeland - Prince William County Schools - Woodbridge, VA
     

Most Improved Awards

  • Dr. John E. Deasy - Superintendent, Prince George’s County Schools, MD
     

Role Model / Mentor Awards

  • Vernon Davis - Catonsville, MD (Individual)
     

EduSerc Image Awardees

  • Mary Duncan - Nashville, TN

  • Roberta Flack - Harlem, NY

  • Helen Newberry McDowell - Washington, DC

  • Erin Gruwell - Long Beach, California
     

<back to top>

 

____________________________________________________________________________________________

 

2005 Winners

Educator Industry Awards
 

Educator Serving The Community Awards

  • Hoop Dreams Scholarship Fund, Washington DC (Non Profit)

  • Christolyne Buie - Baltimore City Community College (Individual)

  • Howard County Public Schools, Maryland (School System)
     

Role Model / Mentor Awards

  • · 100 Black Men of Greater Washington DC (Non Profit)

  • · Jamaal Moses - Baltimore Mayor O’Malley’s Office of Children, Youth & Families (Individual)
     

Principal Leadership Awards
 

Most Improved Awards


EduSerc Image Awards
 

<back to top>

 

____________________________________________________________________________________________

 

2004 Winners

Educator Industry Awards

  • Leadership Cares Foundation, Washington DC (Non Profit - Literacy)
     

Educator Serving The Community Awards

  • Upward Bound Program - Lake Michigan College (College / University)

  • Retha Ezell - Abstinence Best Choice, Fort Valley Georgia (Individual)
     

Role Model / Mentor Awards

  • Tracey Brower - Good Samaritan Foundation, Washington DC (Individual)
     

Principal Leadership Awards
 

Most Improved Awards
 

EduSerc Image Awards

  • Oprah Winfrey

  • Tom Joyner

  • Bill Cosby

  • Marian Wright Edelman

  • Yolanda King
     

<back to top>

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Contact Us        Advertise      Sponsorship     Location     Term & Conditions      Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2003-2017 EduSerc, Inc. All rights reserved

About The Warner Theatre - DC
Celebrities / Special Guests
Red Carpet
Awards and Winners
Show More